Floor Covering Installers were Employees and not Independent Contractors
[…] The case arose when B & R was required to pay workers compensation premiums for floor covering installers.  The Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals relied on the fact that the workers were performing personal labor even though they used expensive specialized tools.  Installing floor coverings required physical labor, plus skill and expertise.  The installers were required to provide the tools and equipment they needed and a van to transport them.  The installers also had the right to hire additional workers.

The statute,  RCW 51.08.180,  defines “worker” as: “every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer…. ”

The court said:

Our Supreme Court adopted a test for whether a contract’s essence is personal labor in White v. Department of Labor & Industries, 48 Wash.2d 470, 474, 294 P.2d 650 (1956).